West Auckland SsangYong

126 Central Park Drive, Henderson, Auckland 0612

1. Your Privacy is our Policy

This policy applies to Inchcape Automotive Retail (NZ) Limited (Company Number 8727746) trading as Western Ssangyong and outlines how we manage the personal information we hold about customers, potential customers, contractors and others who come into contact with us, as well as our affiliated companies.

Western Ssangyong is bound by the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2020 (New Zealand) (‘Privacy Act’) that require us to handle your personal information responsibly. ‘Personal Information’ is information about identifiable, living people.

2. Why does Western Ssangyong collect Personal Information?

The primary purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to inform you of special offers and events and to facilitate and process your acceptance order of any special offers, products and services;
  • to create a better, more personalised experience for you; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our products and services.

Generally, we use the information we collect about you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for reasonably expected secondary purposes. We limit the collection of sensitive information about customers (e.g. ethnic origin, political opinions, etc.) because, in general, it is not necessary for what we do.

We also takes reasonable steps to provide clear, complete and up-to-date information about our business and the products and services we offer. This includes how to get in touch with us. This information helps you to make informed choices.

If you do not wish to provide us with personal information, this may result in us being unable to provide you with our products and services, e.g. customer personal information is required by us to register vehicles; test drives and loan cars are only available to customers who provide personal information and a copy of their driver’s licence; customer personal information is required to ensure that we (and the vehicle manufacturer) can contact customers for matters relating to vehicle safety and recalls.

If you have a concern with the collection or use of your personal information you can notify us of your concern, make a complaint, obtain redress or pursue dispute resolution by simply contacting the Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

3. What types of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes but is not limited to; names, addresses, contact details, occupations, drivers licence details and other information that will assist us in providing our products and services.

4. How is personal information collected?

We collect personal information from or about you in a variety of ways. Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from persons you have authorised to share your personal information with us, or from whom you authorise us to collect personal information.

When we collect your personal information, we endeavour to:

  • Collect your personal information only by lawful and fair means, generally by forms filled out by you (whether online or in hard copy), face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards and third parties to whom you have given consent to pass on your personal information. From time to time, we may also collect non-personal information, (e.g. information specific to a vehicle or model). This helps us to provide you with improved products and services.
  • Let you know whom we are and what we intend to do with your information when we receive it. We strive to be open – upon request we will let you know what sort of personal information we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and disclose it.
  • Take steps to ensure that your personal details are accurate, complete, and up-to-date when we use or collect them. You have the right under the Privacy Act to request changes to your personal information. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.
  • We may also collect personal information, including your name and address information, from the Motor Vehicle Register, in accordance with our authorisation to access this register for specified purposes under section 241 of the Land Transport Act 1998. If you do not wish for us, or other authorised users, to access this personal information, you may opt-out by visiting the following webpage: https://transact.nzta.govt.nz/transactions/PersonalInfoAccess/entry. Opting-out is subject to the limitations set out in the Land Transport Act 1998 and there may be circumstances where your personal information is still accessible through the Motor Vehicle Register. Before you opt-out, keep in mind that we have a legitimate need to access personal information held on the Motor Vehicle Register. Opting-
    out may mean that it will take us longer to provide you services and may affect the price at which we can provide goods and/or services to you.

5. Who has access to your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related companies;
  • the manufacturers of vehicles that we sell;
  • insurance companies;
  • credit providers and credit reporting bodies who may use or disclose your personal information to determine your credit worthiness;
  • state government entities responsible for motor vehicle registrations and driving infringements;
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses) who are generally contract bound to protect your privacy;
  • law enforcement bodies such as the Police, who seek access to your personal information for law enforcement purposes; and
  • anyone else to whom you have authorised us to disclose it.

We may also collect your personal information from these companies and individuals, in which case we will deal with this information in accordance with this policy.

Unless otherwise required or permitted by law, if we disclose your personal information to others we will only do so with your consent (implied or express), and we will also take steps to ensure the party to whom we have disclosed your information agrees to protect the privacy of your personal information.

6. Disclosure of personal information overseas

Some of the entities to whom we may disclose your personal information are located outside New Zealand. We take steps to ensure that such recipients respect the confidentiality of this information by abiding by the Information Privacy Principles or equivalent privacy laws.

These entities may include the actual manufacturer of SsangYong vehicles,
KG Motors in Korea and our ultimate parent company in the UK as well as affiliated companies in Australia.

Other than those listed above, we’ll never send your personal information to recipients outside of New Zealand without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the Information Privacy Principles.

If we disclose personal information to third parties based offshore, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to the transfer of personal information offshore.

7. Cookies

We use tools provided by third parties, including Google, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies explaining how they will treat the information they collect. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites. The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of your device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use that information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them.

With Google Analytics, you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Third parties may use cookies to collect information about the content you view on our website. They’ll do this to serve you advertising on their websites that’s more relevant to you. If you wish to opt out, most Internet browsers allow you to change your settings to manage or block these cookies. Please note that this may limit your ability to use personalised features that we offer on our websites.

8. The Security of our System

Any personal information that falls within the scope of this Privacy Policy is collected and held by us or by recipients that we may engage or authorise to store information on our behalf. Personal information may be stored both in New Zealand and overseas.

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information collected by us. We understand that customers require peace of mind when it comes to the security of providing their personal information to Western Ssangyong We have internal methods to help ensure that your personal information is safe and protected against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Information Privacy Principles, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or suppress your personal information.

If we provide you with any passwords or other security devices it is important that you keep these secret and confidential and do not allow them to be used by any other person. You should notify us immediately if the security of these devices is breached to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

If we become aware of any breach involving your personal information, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act relating to the reporting of privacy breaches.

9. How long do we retain your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, and comply with our contractual and legal requirements.

When the personal information that we hold is no longer required or is not required to be retained by law, we destroy, delete or permanently anonymise it (except for any personal information that is stored on an off-site server or which is stored as electronic backup data that cannot be readily accessed).

10. Email and other electronic communications

We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

Where we send you a direct communication, we always provide individuals with an opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing communications from Western Ssangyong. If you have received a communication from us and don’t wish to receive new information from us in the future, contact us on the details set out at the end of this policy and let us know. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email or in the text communication you have received.  When we receive your unsubscribe request we will take appropriate steps to ensure your details are marked as “private” on our internal database and/or added to our ‘Do Not Mail’ list to ensure you do not receive any future communication from us. Western Ssangyong does not send marketing communications to customers who have asked us to mark their details as private or who have opted out of receiving such information. [NB: your details may be retained in the event that we may need to contact you in relation to such matters as vehicle safety, recalls, warranty and any requirements specified by law].

11. Your rights to access and correct personal information

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You also have a right to access personal information about you if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be readily retrieved.

You can make access requests in relation to your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. Please quote your name and address and, if possible, provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your information).

We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are required or authorised to refuse such access by law. Please note that we will not be able to provide your personal information if we do not know or don’t have reasonable grounds to believe that it is personal information about you or if disclosing the information would involve the disclosure of the affairs of another individual.

In some cases, there may be a reasonable charge associated with retrieving and providing a copy of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information.

You can also request correction of or amendment to the information held by us at any time by contracting our Privacy Officer using the details set out below and specifying the information that you would like changed. If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we will take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a change or correction request.

All such enquiries should be directed to our contact details below.

12. Complaints

At all times we will strive to ensure that your personal information is treated confidentially and in accordance with the Act. However, if you have any questions or complaints about the handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. Further details on how to do this are available on the Privacy Commissioner website at www.privacy.org.nz.

13. Updates to this Policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We will at all times make available any information regarding our Privacy Policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or on our website.

14. Privacy Act

Any reference in this Privacy Policy to the “Privacy Act” is a reference to the Privacy Act 2020 including any amendments, re-enactments or replacements of that Act.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy affects your rights under the Act. Further information about the Privacy Act and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand is available from the Privacy Commissioner website at www.privacy.org.nz.

15. Our Contact Details

We welcome your questions and comments about our handling of your personal details and this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments regarding our handling of your personal information you can contact us at:

Inchcape Automotive Retail (NZ) Limited  trading as Western Ssangyong

46 Lady Ruby Drive, East Tamaki, Auckland 2014 New Zealand

Phone +64 9 272 7720

Email – feedbacknz@inchcape.co.nz

16. OPC

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Phone 0800 803 909 (Monday to Friday, 10:00 am to 3:00 pm).

Write to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at PO Box 10 094, Wellington 6143

https://privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/enquiry-form/